QUESTION

Got a MIC, but officer took a pipe from the site. Can I get a second ticket at the court date?

Asked on Mar 09th, 2014 on Drug Crimes - Texas
More details to this question:
Me and my friends were caught drinking and were given MICs, but the police officer also found a pipe on the ground near by. We said we didn't know whose it was and there was no weed on any of us. He gave us all MICS and took the pipe. The pipe obviously was used with marijuana but there was none he found. At the court date for the MIC will the judge bring up the pipe if he didn't give us tickets for having a pipe underage? Can they drug test me at the court? We are all 16-17 by the way.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

It's pretty unlikely that any additional tickets will be issued to you and/or your friends. If the office felt he had probable cause to issue the ticket at the time he observed the pipe on the ground, he would likely have done it then. I'm pretty sure I've never seen a situation in which a Class C ticket was issued at a later date, when it could have been written right then and there. Doing that would make it a difficult case to win for them. Usually, JP and municipal courts do not drug test pursuant to plea deals, but I suppose it's possible. 
Answered on Mar 10th, 2014 at 2:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters