QUESTION

Got a moving violation ticket in New Jersey the officer put the wrong state of my plate number on the ticket should the ticket be thrown out?

Asked on Oct 17th, 2015 on Traffic Violations - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
The court will allow the mistake to be corrected. The mistake will not be a defense. However, the mistake may open the door for a conversation with the officer and prosecutor for a downgrade of the charge. Please call if we can help. Ed Dimon
Answered on Oct 18th, 2015 at 6:22 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters