QUESTION

got a sitation last night for possesion of weed last nigh i wondering if i need a lawyer

Asked on Aug 01st, 2012 on Drug Crimes - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I just moved in my apt and my next door neighbor asked if i wanted to chill and i was like yeah and went over and him in his friends was smoking weed than cops knocked on the door and came in next thing they asked for ours names and i gave them mind than they gave me a sitation for possesion of weed and i never had weed on me at all i was just at the wrong place at the wrong time
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

It's probably a good idea to get a lawyer whether this is your first offense or not.  If it's your first offense, then there are ways that a lawyer may be able to get it dismissed by means of a 90-96 action or informal deferred prosecution agreement.  If it is your 2nd offense, then getting a lawyer may help reduce the sentence as well.  Either way, getting proper counsel from a lawyer is your best option.  
Answered on Oct 22nd, 2012 at 12:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters