QUESTION

Got a ticket for no valid proof of insurance today on a car that is not insured.

Asked on Dec 28th, 2013 on Traffic Violations - Missouri
More details to this question:
It is in my dad's name and is going to get repossessed. Drove it up the street to donate some items to Goodwill.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

General Practice Attorney serving Columbia, MO at Eng & Woods
Update Your Profile
You need to see about getting the ticket fixed.  If you do not, 4 points would be assessed to your Missouri Driver License.  If you get 8 points in 18 months, you lose your license for 30 days and have to maintain high risk insurance.
Answered on Dec 30th, 2013 at 3:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters