QUESTION

Got Caught Shoplifting. no arrest. no ticket. but they took a pic of me. does this end up on my record

Asked on Jul 25th, 2014 on Felonies - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Although i wasn't arrested nor given a ticket, i was wondering if the incident will still show up on my record? and if so for how long?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
i would make sure that there were no charges filed and no report of an arrest. these records are very difficult and expensive to 'expunge'. what was the name of the store ? the big chains take this seriously. please call if we can help. ed dimon, esq. 732-797-1600
Answered on Jul 28th, 2014 at 9:23 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters