QUESTION

Got charged as a minor with DUI but officer never field sobriety tested me or breathalyzed me.

Asked on Apr 10th, 2024 on DUI/DWI - Texas
More details to this question:
I got pulled over for defective taillight which I had already fixed but officer suspected me of drinking and driving because I had closed containers in the back of my car, I had admitted to drinking 2 beers but never specified when I had drank them. It could have been 5 hours since my last drink and had many meals in that time frame. I had one open container in there, but it belonged to the passenger of the vehicle and was not mine. Officer never Breathalyzed me or Field sobriety tested me for alcohol. I wasn't swerving or driving recklessly, and it was a completely empty highway road. Is it possible to fight this DUI since the officer has no proof if I still had any alcohol in my system and only was really a MIP. I really believe there is no definitive proof I was actually under the influence of any alcohol at that time, but being honest with the officer to say yes, I did drink that day, but it was a long while ago.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Drug Crimes Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at LeGrande Law
2 Awards
Sure, you can fight it. They must prove there is a "detectable amount" of alcohol in your system while you were driving to be DUI (a DWI for minors). They have to ascertain that somehow. 
Answered on Apr 11th, 2024 at 7:05 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters