QUESTION

Got charged with pettine theft for second time st wal mart and was told I was trust passing what will happen to me

Asked on May 26th, 2019 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
Just wasn't thinking straight didn't pay for stuff st wal mart
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Bartow, FL
1 Award
If it is only your second petty theft, you could face a maximum of a year in jail.  If charged with trespass, you also could face up to a year in jail -- depending on how it is charged.  That does not mean you will receive that for a sentence if convicted.  These are merely the maximums. 
Answered on Jun 04th, 2019 at 9:57 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters