QUESTION

Got in accident. Title 75 section 3361. Entering highway from ramp trying to merge. Car slammed on brakes in front while I was checking my blind spot.

Asked on Sep 17th, 2015 on Traffic Violations - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
Distance to car in front of me was about 90 feet. Was traveling around 30 mph for all of us. There was a total of 3 cars in accident. I hit car in front who hit car in front of him. Officer Note : failed to drive vehicle at a safe speed for the current traffic conditions and was unable to stop his vehicle before striking the rear of the vehicle in front of him. If traffic is going 60 + mph on a sunny day and cars are passing. You must accelerate to a safe speed to get on highway. I had to check my mirror to make sure no one was in blind spot and in that 1.5 seconds time frame he slammed on his brakes because the car in front of him did. How do I argue against this? I was going the speed limit. Before I turned my head he wasn't braking. I could not see the car in front him. The reason this occurred is because another car waited too long to get on and stopped on the merge-ramp area. I can send a diagram in an email if you still don't understand.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce and Custody Attorney serving Washington, PA at The Puskar Law Firm
Update Your Profile
In most traffic ticket cases, explain your story to the magistrate, do it contritely, and he/she often will reduce the offense. Even if you could prove that you weren't traveling at an unsafe speed, then you could be cited for careless driving.
Answered on Sep 17th, 2015 at 12:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters