QUESTION

Gun and Drugs found in rental my boyfriend borrowed.

Asked on Jan 20th, 2021 on Criminal Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My boyfriend borrowed my rental car and went out driving with his friend and two other occupants, they ended up getting pulled over and a gun was found in the car along with marijuana ( 10 grams) and one ecstasy pill. The passenger in the vehicle owned up to the gun and admitted nobody in the vehicle knew he had it, but my boyfriend and him were taken into custody immediately while the other two occupants were free to go. My boyfriend had just been released from prison completely off paperwork 2 weeks prior and the passenger was released from prison 6 months prior. The passenger already confirmed he would be taking the charge for the gun since it was his and my boyfriend will be taking the drug charges. We’re in the state of New Jersey I would just like to know if there is a possibility of my boyfriend being released since the passenger will be accepting the gun charge .
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
The prosecutor will require guilty pleas and sentences for both parties before anyone will be released. The prosecutor will not take the chance on one person or another changing their mind about acceptance of responsibility. This happens all the time. Please let us know if we can help your boyfriend with the negotiations. The key is specificity and clarity and putting the agreement in writing. Please call to discuss. Ed Dimon, Esq.  Cell is 201-892-4824
Answered on Jan 21st, 2021 at 6:58 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters