QUESTION

Gun shooting forced me to drive intoxicated to leave the unsafe seen

Asked on Sep 17th, 2013 on DUI/DWI - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I was at a bar when my friend became unruly and thus asked to leave. We were both intoxicated so we went to the parking lot to await a ride home. Upon waiting the bar manager who was also drinking and who had told my friend to leave then came out the back door of the bar with a hand gun. We then took cover in my car. The individual shot in our general direction toward us in my vehicle. Deciding our current location was unsafe we sped out of the parking lot and wrecked approximately 50 yards down the road. I may be facing DUI charges and the individual is facing wreck-less endangerment with a lethal weapon. This is in the state of Pa, Fayette County. Is there any hope of me getting out of the DUI due to me being forced to drive from the bar in fear of being shot? I was taken in for a blood test and still awaiting results. my main concern is that this situation will adversely affect a possible job I may get with the state within the next month.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce and Custody Attorney serving Washington, PA at The Puskar Law Firm
Update Your Profile
I would tentatively say that yes, you have a viable defense. The crime of DUI in Pennsylvania is not a specific intent crime, meaning that you don't have to drive drunk "on purpose." However, I think you still may be able to argue that you drove in self-defense and only for a short distance. A good criminal defense lawyer should be able to help you.
Answered on Sep 18th, 2013 at 3:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters