QUESTION

had a bench warrant issued for failure to appear but one week later the status of the warrant said inactive what does that mean for me

Asked on Dec 15th, 2020 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I miss my court date and I called the clerk of courts and they said I had an active warrant for failure to appear and I went to turn myself in and they told me that warrant was inactive
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

DUI Defense Attorney serving Coral Gables, FL at Jonathan Blecher, P.A.
Update Your Profile
During the Covid-19 pandemic, and resulting court closures, it's not uncommon for the Clerk/Court to set aside or vacate bench warrants in order to reduce jail populations. Here's a blog post on compassionate release to give you an idea why this might have happened alll by itself.
Answered on Jan 12th, 2021 at 10:49 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters