QUESTION

Had a lawyer do an expungement and yet the offense is still showing up on bg checks and I never received paperwork from my lawyer showing it gone

Asked on Aug 17th, 2017 on Expungements - Michigan
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Breach of Contract Attorney serving Flint, MI at Law Office of I'Lanta M. Robbins, PLC
Update Your Profile
I am sorry to hear about your issue. You should first contact the attorney who assisted you with the expungement to investigatet the matter. You may also contact the court where you were convicited and request a copy of any order setting aside your conviction. It is not unusual for certain back ground checks to reveal a conviction. It does depend on the circumstances. Your attorney should be able to explain to you in more detail.  Best of Luck
Answered on Aug 17th, 2017 at 12:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters