QUESTION

handed civil theft notice from employer and signed promisossry letter. no arrest or police were involved. very scared. what will happen

Asked on Nov 09th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Illinois
More details to this question:
I was caught purchasing items for a manger where items were scanned 4 a lower price then what it really was. she told me 2 add things for myself & wasn't aware of this until I got 2 the register but still went through with it cause I was scared. I was very uncomfortable and wasn't sure if I should say something because I still looked bad on camera. I was still accused since I went through with it and didn't say anything and since a few items were for me. I signed a promissory note to pay everything back. I was handed a paper that says civil theft notice and their attorney will be contacting be about the claim. There were no police involved and was told that they will b going over it with HR n my manager 2 whether I can come back to work. I'm very nervous and so scared whats going to happen
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
It is up to your employer to file criminal charges. It sounds like they may not, but there is no guarantee.
Answered on Nov 10th, 2013 at 1:21 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters