QUESTION

Has it ever been legal to plant a prisoner in a jail cell with a suspect to get a confession from the suspect?

Asked on Apr 11th, 2016 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Houston, TX at The Akers Firm PLLC
Update Your Profile
No. Anything the government does to intentionally elicit a confession, or any other information for that matter, is illegal once the 6th amendment right to counsel comes in if and only if the person can be classified as an agent of the government.  Now 'agent' of the government does not mean police officer, does not mean FBI, it means anyone doing what the government tells them to do for a particular purpose.  Hope I helped, good luck!
Answered on Apr 12th, 2016 at 7:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters