QUESTION

Has my case been dropped if I haven't received anything in the mail?

Asked on Jul 28th, 2017 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
I was given a misdemeanor ticket when using a fake ID at the bar about two weeks ago.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Law Attorney serving Oakland, CA at Law Office of Jared C. Winter
Update Your Profile
Not necessarily. The statue of limitations on most misdemeanors is one year. They have up to that time to file charges.
Answered on Oct 09th, 2017 at 1:01 PM

Report Abuse
They wont' send you anything. The ticket you got has a court date, and that's all you'll get. You should hire a lawyer and get this relatively minor charge dismissed. By yourself you may end up getting a criminal record, and it isn't worth it.
Answered on Oct 08th, 2017 at 12:26 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters