QUESTION

Have a 5 year old deffered domestic violence conviction in Tennessee. Can it be expunged so i can purchase a firearm. Its the only criminal offense i

Asked on Nov 09th, 2018 on Criminal Law - Tennessee
More details to this question:
Have no other criminal history except 1 dui 6 years ago.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You have two convictions, DV and DUI, neither of which can  be expunged.
Answered on Nov 09th, 2018 at 5:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters