QUESTION

Have a felony active warrant. paid for lawyer to represent me is my warrant still active once i have a lawyer

Asked on Mar 19th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
Felony Theft Warrant 1500 . This is my third theft 1500 case
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Assault Attorney serving Richardson, TX
2 Awards
Hiring a lawyer does not get a warrant lifted. If you hired him to make the bond, call him so that he can arrange to have you turn yourself in and he can write the bond. 
Answered on Mar 20th, 2014 at 5:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters