QUESTION

Have had arraignment postponed three times, is there are someway to get this case dismissed due to inconvenience?

Asked on Oct 12th, 2020 on Criminal Law - Connecticut
More details to this question:
Case is in Connecticut. First date for arraignment was supposed to be early in the pandemic. It was postponed to mid-July. It was then postponed to the Tuesday following Labor Day. On the Saturday before Labor Day I got another letter postponing it until November 3. Keep in mind that I did not even get that notice until the Saturday prior to Labor Day, pretty much that last possible day I could have received the notice. I plan to go to New Orleans for Halloween then on a road trip with a friend to the SouthWest. I can imagine coming back for the arraignment only to get a notice on the second that it has been postponed again (to another inconvenient time). Note: this case arises from a situation involving my sister’s brother in law. My sister, who I do not get along with, works for the Meriden courthouse, where my case is, as a marshal. I am also concerned about being able to get a fair trial.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Stratford, CT
4 Awards
You can have all of this easily managed if you hire an experienced criminal defense attorney and plan this out with them.  My partner Attorney William Whewell focuses on criminal defense and would be happy to speak with you for further information.  Please feel free to give us a call at 203.870.6700.  Please mention our correspondence when you do. Thanks.
Answered on Oct 12th, 2020 at 9:05 AM

Information provided doesn't create an attorney/client privilege nor constitute an offer of services and is only general responses to hypotheticals

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters