QUESTION

Hays:Is not having an audio of the incident enough to ask for a minor in possession ticket to be dismissed?

Asked on Feb 02nd, 2017 on DUI/DWI - Colorado
More details to this question:
Hays Kansas: My 18 year old daughter (driving with 4 friends), pulled up in front of a house in Hays (8:00 pm the day of October Fest). Her car was surrounded by 5 policemen who shinned flashlights in the vehicle. One of the passengers in the back seat had alcohol on her lap. All were ticketed for minor in possession. I've requested audio of the stop to see if there was a reason, we were notified last week that they have no audio. My daughter said she did nothing wrong to be surrounded, they overwhelmed her, scared her, and weren't very nice to her. I was told that it is mandatory for police to audio record every stop. Is there anything I can do to help her?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Boulder, CO at Miller & Harrison, LLC
Update Your Profile
This is a question you'd have to ask a lawyer in Kansas as it woudl be based on Kansas law.
Answered on Feb 07th, 2017 at 6:41 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters