QUESTION

Hello can i own a conceal carry if i was charged for domestic battery and charges were dropped and case was dismiss in illinois

Asked on Sep 13th, 2020 on Criminal Law - Illinois
More details to this question:
Hello can i own a conceal carry if i was charged for domestic battery and charges were dropped and case was dismiss in illinois
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Chicago, IL at The Law Office of Purav Bhatt
Update Your Profile
Yes, as long as you were not convicted of a domestic violence offense such as domestic battery or aggravated domestic battery you are still eligible to possess a firearm legally and obtain a FOID and conceal and carry license.
Answered on Oct 06th, 2020 at 12:41 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters