QUESTION

Hello, I am in the state of Florida. I was told I can sue my ex husband for pain and suffering and emotional dist. I have reports on his murder attemp

Asked on Dec 07th, 2023 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
My husband tried to kill me multiple times and I have psychiatric diagnoses along with police reports. We have a son in common that he kept away from me. He moved around so he would not be served. This has taken a toll on me, I need help please
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
If your husband attempted to murder you, then you could sue him for any damages including emotional distress. The problem is how would you be able to collect on any money judgment if he has no assets. 
Answered on Dec 08th, 2023 at 2:38 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters