QUESTION

Hello i dont have a criminal record for anything. I shoplifted the first time in my life. Is it a high chance that will face jail time.

Asked on Oct 21st, 2020 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
I recently shop lifted only had 48.43 in items. This is my first time ever. I have a clean record. Do i have a high chance of facing jail time
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Grand Rapids, MI
1 Award
While there is not necessarily a "high" chance of jail time, there is a chance of it. However, jail should not be your only concern. A fraud conviction can have lifelong implications including the ability to get and/or retain a job. There is also the liklihood of fines, costs, probation and community service. An experience criminal defense attorney can help you navigate this challenge and seek to lessen the impact your mistake will cause.
Answered on Oct 22nd, 2020 at 5:51 AM

J. Allen Fiorletta The Fiorletta Law Group, PLLC 1-855-ALLEN-WINS (616) 717-1334 www.fiorlettalaw.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters