QUESTION

Hello, I have a question about a situation that my family is in. In the county i'm in they have auxiliary police and struck and killed by them

Asked on Nov 05th, 2014 on Criminal Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
The auxiliary police struck and killed my brother and the city is trying to cover it up and saying that he was in an accident and we have airtight proof that they struck and kill him for the civil suit and we gave them this proof and they went out and started to scare all of our witnesses out of testifying and threatening them that is what they told us (the witnesses). We told our prosecutor that we wanted them to get the maximum time in prison or ten years minimum, then our prosecutor said,"no we can only give him what I want, five years. With a mandatory 18 months, because I really don't have to ask you anything; I can do what I want." Also he has already accepted the 5 years with a mandatory 18 months. We really need help with this issue, thank you in advance.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
You have the legal right to attend all court hearings and object to the plea and the sentence. You should get sworn statements from the witnesses stating what happened. The key to success is their testimony. please call if we can help. Ed Dimon
Answered on Nov 06th, 2014 at 5:13 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters