QUESTION

Hello, I missed a court date back in August of this year. I showed up at court but the session was over for the day. I now have an FTA

Asked on Nov 24th, 2014 on Traffic Violations - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My license restoration fee has been paid and the court that I have an FTA in is the only court I have left to deal with. My license is currently of course suspended, due to tickets in the past. I recently wrote the judge explaining that I did not intentionally miss court, as I was in attendance for the previous court dates that he scheduled. I put the wrong date into my calendar and I happened to glance at my court notice so I went to the court to find out if there was anything I could do and was informed that my information/status would not be in the system until the next day. I would like to know what my options are? I am a young man in my mid 20 ' s trying to stay out of trouble and get my DL back. I have been incarcerated a couple times previously over the past few years and it is not where I want to end up again, I have my whole life ahead of me and I am trying to clean up my mess that I have made due to poor decisions. Thank you.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
the 'failure to appear' is your problem. many judges are upset with your failure and will hold you in 'contempt of court' and fine you $1000-$2000 for the 'contempt. i would have your attorney negotiate with the prosecutor so that the contempt fine is as low as possible. i would make sure that all my other fines and surchages were fully paid and that there were no issues with your 'driver's abstract'. you need a clean record'. please call if we can help. ed dimon 732-797-1600 ext 235
Answered on Nov 25th, 2014 at 1:53 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters