QUESTION

Hello, I recently found out that a warrant was put out for me and wanted to find out if their is a limitation on the time period.

Asked on Nov 10th, 2017 on Criminal Law - Colorado
More details to this question:
I was recently pulled over for speeding heading back to work from lunch. It was a Sheriff and not the local Police Department as I was just outside of the city limits. The Sheriff took my ID and ran my background and came back and asked me if I knew that I had a warrant? He stated that because I was outside of the city limits that he was not going to bring me in but stated that I should get it taken care of. Apparently it is for "Fraudulent Return to a Shopkeeper" and was issued way back in 2012. With it being over 5 years ago, is their any type of Limitation on how long this warrant would be in affect?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Boulder, CO at Miller & Harrison, LLC
Update Your Profile
Even if thee is a process for the warrant to become inactive, the case itself will still exist until it is resolved. It would definitely be best to try to get it taken care of. You may have to turn yourself in to the jail and post the bond on the warrant, or the court might allow you to show up and they would quash the warrant and put the case back on the docket to get it resolved. You could call the court clerk of the court that issued the warrant and see if they have a process for that. Of course, the easiest thing would be to hire a lawyer who practices int he court that issued the warrant and see if they can work things out for you.
Answered on Nov 13th, 2017 at 6:45 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters