QUESTION

hello if i allow a person on probation to move in with me and they end up fleeing will i possibly be charged?

Asked on Jun 01st, 2012 on Criminal Law - Virginia
More details to this question:
i understand it would be considered aiding&abetting if i had prior knowledge of their intentions but if i sincerely do not know and they jump probation could i still be charged?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Chesterfield, VA
1 Award
If you sincerely have no knowledge, then you are not sharing in their criminal intent.  However, if you pack their bags for them and buy the plane ticket to Zaire - then you might have a problem. This response is general in nature and is not legal advice. No attorney client relationship is formed by it. Further, the response does not represent the opinions or views of LexisNexis or its affiliated companies.
Answered on Jun 12th, 2012 at 5:14 PM

Please note that this does not constitute an attorney-client relationship nor is it legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters