QUESTION

Hello. If I had a dismissed charge in NC. & want to get it expunged now that I live in N.J., could I use a N.J. attorney?

Asked on Jul 21st, 2014 on Drug Crimes - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I was charged with paraphernenalia and under an ounce of marijuana. Never charged with anything else. I need this off my record but I've moved to N.J. since then. I was charged in Raleigh, N.C. It was not mine however, I still was charged until it was dismissed in court.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
if the charge was in NC, you must get the expungement in NC and use a NC attorney. ed dimon, esq. 
Answered on Jul 21st, 2014 at 2:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters