QUESTION

Hello, I'm in the process of finding an attorney that can right a wrong and put this nighmare of mine to rest.

Asked on Dec 03rd, 2013 on Expungements - New Jersey
More details to this question:
For 14 years there has been a "black mark" on my name that I'm pursuing to erase and put behind me. I am a Federal Employee that has a charge of misconduct on my record. It wasn't me who conducted in an disorderly manner but the other person who caused an altercation between us both but I was blamed for it and held from any opportunities of any further advancement for over 14 years. Now, I have new evidence about the altercation and that It wasn't me who caused the altercation at all; it was the other person. With this new evidence, I want the people at my job to have my name cleared of all derogatory charges and any negative information claims against me removed from my federal government employment personnel folder. Please help me in the pursing this task toward success in achieving this matter so that I can obtain another career in my lifetime. Thank you,
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
it is most difficult to correct a 14 year old record unless there is direct proof of the mistake. for example, the other employee comes forward and states that they lied. what was the 14 year old allegation ? what is the new evidence ? ed dimon, esq.
Answered on Dec 03rd, 2013 at 4:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters