QUESTION

hello my name is Ronnie i have court date coming up in morganton Nc i had it continued once will the continue it a second time i am charged with speed

Asked on Jan 08th, 2012 on Traffic Violations - North Carolina
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The following response is for general information purposes only and is not to be construed as legal advice. If you are representing yourself on this speeding ticket and you are not yet prepared to enter a plea of guilty or not guilty, you are certainly contact an attorney in the Morganton area that could advise you as to the chances of this case being continued for a second time.  Each county is very different when it comes to the policies regarding continuances.  You may find an attorney in that area through lawyers.com or the North Carolina State Bar Directory or on any of the various other search directories that are available on the internet.  Another resource that attorneys use to determine the likelihood of a case getting continued and what the local policy is for any specific county is the local rules.  Here is a link to the local rules for Burke County.  The following language may be found in the District Court Rules Applying to Traffic Court: Limits on second and subsequent continuances. In any case, the second case setting shall be the date when such matter should be tried except upon a showing of extraordinary cause. What constitutes extraordinary cause is within the discretion of the presiding judge. Extraordinary cause shall not include the need of a defendant for more time to get money to hire counsel or to pay sums due under the Court's judgement. Again, it would be advisable to contact a local attorney to see how strictly this policy is actually enforced.  In Wake County where I practice, there are many local rules that are not followed to the letter and some that are followed very closely.
Answered on Feb 08th, 2012 at 11:23 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters