QUESTION

Hello. What can be done to someone who committed arson 19 years ago? Yes, there are witnesses.

Asked on Jun 16th, 2021 on Criminal Law - Ohio
More details to this question:
My uncle, who has done work as an electrician in the past, vowed that no one would spend another night in my grandmother's home. He hurried to the basement for a few minutes and then left the property. The next morning, smoke filled the house through the vents and everyone inside made it out but were displaced. Recently another family member came forward about knowing who was responsible for the fire. I googled the statute of limitations for arson and it hasn't been 20 years so we're hoping something can be done. Please help.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Asset Protection and Medicaid Planning Attorney serving Cuyahoga Falls, OH at Legacy Law Firm, LLC
Update Your Profile
Arson is a criminal offense.  You would need to contact law enforcement about prosecuting the case against him.
Answered on Jun 16th, 2021 at 8:45 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters