QUESTION

Hey, I missed a court date for traffic violation. i.e. bad tags/ revoked licence. I'm aware that a bench warrant may be in effect.

Asked on Apr 13th, 2020 on Traffic Violations - North Carolina
More details to this question:
So i was driving to a funeral and got pulled for bad tags/ revoked license. Issued a court date and ticket but i missed it on accident. I really need to know how to fix this infraction. I'm aware that a "Bench Warrant" may be in effect but i haven"t been able to find it on any county website. How would I go about fixing this particular situation?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Monroe, NC
2 Awards
If a warrant is active, the only way to address it is to turn yourself in or contact an attorney to have them request that the warrant be stricken. In many counties, attorneys can contact the DA's office and seek consent to have the judge strike the warrant and reschedule your court date. 
Answered on Apr 14th, 2020 at 8:12 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters