QUESTION

Hey....if they have a pwid case and have no set place where the transaction occurred just saying in that area of is that room dlfor dismissal

Asked on Mar 31st, 2020 on Criminal Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
Pwid
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Exton, PA at Hyde Tebay Legal
Update Your Profile
You mean they cant prove where the transaction ocurred?  They have to prove they had jurisidction.  So at trial they would have to prove that element of the crime.  If you are talking about the charging documents not being specific, no, those are not proof they are to put you on notice of the charges.  Often tines they dont put specifics in when they use confidential informants to do buys.  Makes it harder for you to figure out who was working for the cops.  Make sure you know how to file the motions to reveal that infirmation or get yourself an experienced attorney ASAP.  
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2020 at 4:34 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters