QUESTION

Hi college freshman got a traffic camera citation for turning right on red light w/o stopping. He got 2nd citation a week later. Is it defendable?

Asked on Jul 05th, 2017 on Traffic Violations - Ohio
More details to this question:
Hi, my college freshman got two separate citation caught on camera for not stopping while turning right on red light at same intersection. He was late from his early morning class and rushed through the right turn w/o stopping. He has been a responsible driver and a good student with multiple honor roles, 32 ACT score and 4.0 GPA as college freshman. Is it worth defending in the court?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Cleveland, OH at Koblentz & Penvose, LLC
Update Your Profile
Depending on the violations, past driving history, and other details - It may be in his best interest to speak with a lawyer as points on a license generally increase the cost of auto insurance.    Best,   Nicholas Froning
Answered on Jul 10th, 2017 at 12:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters