QUESTION

Hi, I have a few questions regarding my right to decline going in for investigation until I have an attorney present.

Asked on Jul 26th, 2019 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I was at friends house, when it was raided by SWAT about 2 weeks ago. Earlier this evening, a detective came to my home and dropped off his card while i was not home. I called as requested, and was asked to come in for questioning today (7/26/2019). Not sure of my rights, I agreed to come in if nothing came up and I was available. I would like to speak with an attorney regarding my rights, and if i am required to go down for questioning without an attorney present.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

False Arrest Attorney serving Fort Lauderdale, FL at Gary Kollin, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You do not have to go at all based on a request.   But stop inquiring to see if. Contact an attorney
Answered on Jul 27th, 2019 at 5:57 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters