QUESTION

Hi. I was in a minor fender vender pulled over where I could sat there 15 minutes panicking and scared and left the scene.

Asked on Jun 23rd, 2017 on Traffic Violations - New Jersey
More details to this question:
No one was Hurt I know From The police report. I received tickets in mail for leaving scene, failure to report and careless driving. I am Real estate photographer and drive all day to sites and have an elderly mother and disabled twin that need me to drive them to Doctors appointment. Petrified of losing my license! I have an attorney but he's not telling me much besides to wait til he speaks to the prosecutor and when asked what he feels he's telling me he will do his best so that I don't lose my license and says what will Aggravate is if the other party comes in screaming and Hollering. Any viewpoints or opinions on experience with these types of case are much appreciated and thanks ahead. Still waiting on a court date.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Anthony Van Zwaren
Since you already have an attorney, it is improper for another attorney to simply offer a second opinion unless it is pursuant to a consultation if you are seeking a new attorney. This is a ticket where you could lose your license, but unless you feel your attorney cannot handle it (i.e. perhaps he or she normally does real estate closings and not municipal court) then you should take up these questions with your current counsel. Presumably you reported everything to your insurance and they are on top of any claims.
Answered on Jun 24th, 2017 at 11:55 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters