QUESTION

Hi…. I would like to know what will be the consequences for first offense shoplifting for value worth $850. Arrested and have a court date.

Asked on Aug 04th, 2023 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
I was caught shoplifting in a retail store for $850. This is first offense. I was arrested and released on bail. Unfortunately I did earlier in the same store in the same month but not caught . I assume they have noticed that and tracked me on my next visit and got caught. My question is what will be my consequences now. They mentioned $850 value with the goods I was caught. During pressing charges with they only include the amount of items I was caught with (which is $850)or will they include items from my earlier one which I was not caught with. Please let me know I am so worried. Having sleepless nights. I did s mistake for life and will never ever repeat this. Have been very traumatic and no peace not able to concentrate on any with this fear.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Drug Crimes Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at LeGrande Law
2 Awards
If you are convicted of theft of a value $750 - $2500 it is a class A misdemeanor, it is punishable by up to a year in jail, and up to a $4000 fine. A theft conviction on your record could also cause you to lose job and educational opportunities. A lawyer can help you avoid those consequences. In many instances we have been able to even get theft charges dismissed (after the client compliee with some conditions). Many of us offer free phone consults during business hours. Good luck.
Answered on Aug 06th, 2023 at 6:49 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters