QUESTION

HI my brother was charge whit a super agressive felony on 23 pounds of meth he has a green card is it a aoutomatic deportaion or dose he have a chanse

Asked on Dec 12th, 2013 on Drug Crimes - Texas
More details to this question:
it was his first felony
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I'm not an immigration attorney, so I can't give you advice as to what his chances of remaining in the Country are if he is convicted. BUT, I do handle criminal cases, such as the drug case. And I can tell you what has happened to me from experience. I tried a case last week. My client was charged with Assault-family member. I won the case for him; he was acquitted. Unlike your brother, my client had no legal status in this Country. He had an ICE hold on him from the very start. After our trial he was transferred to the custody of ICE. However, he was NOT DEPORTED. Because he was found NOT GUILTY, he was released (after they verified that he has his GED). So, I cannot tell you what will happen with your brother's immigration issues. But, I will tell you the most important thing for him is to fight the drug case. If he can beat it, I would think he has a much better chance of remaining in the Country.
Answered on Dec 12th, 2013 at 2:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters