QUESTION

Hi my name is tyshawn barnes and I was wandering if you are charged with a serious charge and it gotten dropped to a less charge.

Asked on Jun 27th, 2013 on Criminal Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Why does the serious charge only still show up in employers background check. I gotten charged with possession of an immitation firearm fourth degree. Specifically a airsoft gun which at the time I didn't know was illegal because I bought it at a sports authority store in east brunswick, nj, they display them out in the open. My charge was dropped to a petty disorderly persons, so I don't know the original charge is still showing up in a background check as a felony conviction. Which I only gotten convicted of the petty disorderly persons. Before the employer background check came back, I did my own and it showed the petty disorderly persons so I'm confused
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
i would recommend that you have your criminal record, including the serious arrest record, expunged. the cost is $1250. the arrest and subsequent petty disorderly persons conviction can be made 'null and void' by the expungement. please read the expungement statute. after the expungement, you can answer legally that you have never been arrested. please let us know if we can help. ed dimon, esq.
Answered on Jun 27th, 2013 at 4:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters