QUESTION

Hi, my son, 14 was stopped and questioned by the police. Now they are accusing him of serious crimes. They want to come to my home and question him.

Asked on Nov 01st, 2023 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
Should a lawyer be present when my son is questioned by the police, if he hasnt been arrested.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
Minors are entitled to Miranda rights just like adults are, which includes the right to have counsel present and the right to remain silent. If the minor invokes either of those two rights or both of them, all interrogation must stop immediately. 
Answered on Nov 11th, 2023 at 7:31 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters