QUESTION

Hi my son was arrested Sunday for possesson of less than 2.5 g of cannabis and one valium pill in his pocket. Is this a felony? Can he be encarcerated

Asked on Oct 24th, 2012 on Drug Crimes - Illinois
More details to this question:
He was stopped on a routine traffic violation which was not using a turning signal. The officer then when ahead and searched him and found the pill. I think this was a violation of his rights to just search him like that. It was at two o'clock on Sunday afternoon.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Lori G. Levin
  You do not state the age of your son. If he is an adult, he should contact an experienced criminal defense attorney as soon as possible, if he is a juvenile, you should do so. It is unclear from the facts that you posted whether or not the search was permissible under the law. A lawyer who reviews the reports and speaks with your son will be in the best position to advise him of strategy to combat the charges or other ways of disposing the case.   This posting should not be considered legal advice nor the establishment of an attorney-client relationship. Lori G. Levin Attorney at Law 180 N. LaSalle, Suite 3700 Chicago, IL 60601 312-972-3756 levin@lorilevinlaw.com www.lorilevinlaw.com  
Answered on Oct 24th, 2012 at 1:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters