QUESTION

Hi there was an accident that happened at 7-Eleven. I was verbally abused then the guy jumped in my face. I reported it to the manager

Asked on Sep 14th, 2020 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
She allowed him to continue working there. When I returned he did it again and then this time when he got in my face I threw my coffee out of fear. After he punched me in my head numerous of times and in my face as well as my ribs. I got in my car to pull away he tried to open my door n then proceeded to punch my windows out. I pull away and as he was coming back to attack me more I ended up hitting him w my car. A police report was filed against me and not him and Iโ€™m not sure whatโ€™s gonna happen or what Iโ€™m supposed to do
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Bartow, FL
1 Award
The first thing I recommend doing is exercising your right to remain silent (meaning do not discuss what happened with anyone until after you meet with your attorney and get his/her advice).  The next thing I recommend is, if you do not have either a court-appointed attorney or private attorney, you need to get one as quickly as possible.  Your attorney should be able to obtain "Discovery" and assess whether you may have a case for filing for immunity under the "stand your ground" law -- or a self-defense issue.
Answered on Sep 15th, 2020 at 6:48 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters