QUESTION

hired a lawyer 1 week after dui arrest. courtdate was 3months away from hire date. now 3 weeks away lawyer stated still no info what do next

Asked on Mar 04th, 2014 on DUI/DWI - Virginia
More details to this question:
Court date 3 weeks away and still no info from my lawyer. Hired 2 months ago
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Tysons, VA
1 Award
I'm not sure what information it is that you are looking for, but if you are unsatisfied with your lawyer's services, you may want to consider switching counsel.  A lot of times in these types of cases, the prosecutor will not talk to the lawyer until you are in court, so it is not unusual that you will not know what the deal is until that day. This answer is given in accordance with the laws of Virginia and may not be applicable in any other state.  It should not be construed as legal advice, as that would require a more thorough analysis of all of the facts involved in a specific case.  If you need further information or assistance, please feel free to contact my office for a consultation. Case results depend upon a variety of factors unique to each case. Case results do not guarantee or predict a similar result in any future case.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2014 at 2:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters