QUESTION

Hon can you tell if you are still in probation or not?

Asked on Jan 13th, 2014 on DUI/DWI - Connecticut
More details to this question:
I recently was put on probation in Connecticut but before I was prosecuted, I had moved to New York (my job). I went to 2 probation meeting in Connecticut, on the second they told me I was being transferred to New York, and to go meet the probation officer there. I did this and after 2 weeks no one had contacted me. I called the New York probation and the officer told me she had denied the transfer because it was a misdemeanor, and Connecticut would contact me. Another 2 weeks went by and I went ahead and called the Connecticut probation office and left a detailed message to the probation officer I originally was assigned. Mean while, my job has promoted me and wants to send me to Michigan, which I also detailed in the message. I still have yet to be contacted. What does this mean? Am I still on probation, or in between probation? can I or should I move? My job want me relocated next week!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Bloomfield, CT at Baram, Tapper & Gans, LLC
Update Your Profile
You do need to make contact with your CT probation officer for several reasons.
Answered on Jan 17th, 2014 at 4:39 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters