QUESTION

How am I going to tell this lies to the Internal Revenue Service?

Asked on Sep 25th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
During trial we discovered lots or millions hidden, during discovery he talked about his Internal Revenue Service problems with he lied about. Somehow, after he filed bankruptcy, not sure of what type. More monies were discovered. And a threat of if I said a word to Internal Revenue Service there would be problems. This is all under ten years.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
Well if you inform on him to IRS then you may get a percentage of any taxes that are recovered.
Answered on Sep 30th, 2013 at 8:26 PM

Report Abuse
John J. Carney
Have someone who is fluent in English ask this question and provide the facts.
Answered on Sep 27th, 2013 at 3:19 AM

Report Abuse
Reports of alleged fraud to the IRS need to be made in writing, using the appropriate IRS form. You need to discuss this with your lawyer. If the alleged fraud involved returns that you were joint on, you could be causing problems for yourself as well. In addition, if the IRS does get interested in these allegations, any claims they may have take priority over most others, potentially including yours. You could be cutting off your nose to spite your face.
Answered on Sep 26th, 2013 at 9:32 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters