QUESTION

how and in what manner can I pursue somebody for falsified threats, depicted to have come from myself, in regards to harassment charges placed on me?

Asked on Mar 02nd, 2015 on Criminal Law - New York
More details to this question:
Me and another individual had got into text arguments, after they had attempted damaging my car. Upon these arguments they told me to stop texting them. After they requested that I stop, I received calls from multiple individuals, threatening my life and requesting money. I returned derogatory messages, although none were threatening. They then decided to manufacture threats on my behalf, and display these to law enforcement, in which law enforcement filed reports, and charges were placed on me. I am currently going to be accepting a plea deal in order to clear aggravated harassment in the 2nd, on the basis that I accept harassment in the 2nd. The judge stating in court, that she wants to "slam me in jail", has caused enough fear in me, in order to accept a plea, out of fear of the judge's bias of said situation. These charges originated and were "substantiated", on the basis of manufactured threats, depicted to have come from myself.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY at Bukh & Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I am not sure if you are trying to exact some revenge on these people or if you have a legitimate complaint against them for harrassment.  If you have evidence of harrassment and hopefully witnesses to the events, you can do what they did and file a report with the police.  There is no other legal recourse and if you are considering suing them in civil court you would need to have a certain amount of damages.  The fact that you entered a guilty plea is not helpful in this either. 
Answered on Mar 04th, 2015 at 12:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters