QUESTION

How can a drug possession charge be settled in court if the drugs was only 10 grams but the police weighted it for 20?

Asked on May 07th, 2013 on Expungements - Michigan
More details to this question:
I got arrested a month ago and I am waiting on my court date. I only had 10 grams of marijuana in the trunk of my car, and was pulled over for false statement saying my headlight was not on but it was. The police weighed it with the bag which made it over 20 grams which is a felony.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Traffic Ticket Attorney serving Eureka, MO at The Rogers Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Under 35 grams is a misdemeanor. 35 grams or over is a felony. You need to hire an attorney if you want to keep this drug charge off your criminal record.
Answered on May 08th, 2013 at 2:28 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It sounds like you have a number of issues, and need a good defense attorney. You have raised an issue regarding the legitimacy of the stop, and therefore the search, as well as the handling and accounting of the evidence.
Answered on May 08th, 2013 at 2:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters