QUESTION

How can a juvenile be charged with a dealing charge if they didn't know about the drugs?

Asked on Apr 27th, 2017 on Criminal Law - Indiana
More details to this question:
The car is in the adult's name. The only thing that was illegal was they had no license.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
They can be charged because someone believes that they DID know about the drugs. Whether they can be successfully prosecuted is a different question.
Answered on May 02nd, 2017 at 7:42 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters