QUESTION

How can a person be convicted of a sex crime although they did not participate and was only present when it happened?

Asked on Jan 12th, 2013 on Sex Crimes - Georgia
More details to this question:
This person was only 17 at the time but was tried as an adult.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Decatur, GA at The Ingraham Law Firm, LLC
Update Your Profile
Anyone that is 17 years old and charged with a crime is charged as an adult.  That is considered the age of maturity in Georgia, no matter what the crime is. In Georgia, people can be charged as a "party to a crime" even if they were not the main perpetrator.  For example:  If a bank is robbed and someone just drives the car, does not enter the bank, does not possess a gun, does not make any threats, the car driver is charged with bank robbery, not just charged with driving the getaway car.   Party to a crime means that they had something to do with a case, not that they were the main person charged or committing the crime.
Answered on Feb 06th, 2013 at 11:50 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters