QUESTION

How can a person found unfit at time of crime be charge for something after he has been found fit?

Asked on May 11th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Illinois
More details to this question:
Was found unfit to stand trial. Sent to mental hospital where person was found fit and now facing prison time.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Lori G. Levin
  Fitness to stand trial is not the same as being insane at the time of the offense or guilty but mentally ill. Fitness to stand trial, is essentially, does the person understand the charges against him (and various other legal concepts) and can he cooperate with defense counsel.   This posting is for informational purposes only and does not constitute legal advice nor establish an attorney-client relationship between the parties. Lori G. Levin Attorney at Law 180 N. LaSalle, Suite 3700 Chicago, IL 60601 312-972-3756 levin@lorilevinlaw.com www.lorilevinlaw.com
Answered on May 15th, 2014 at 12:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters