QUESTION

How can a state hold a DUI against me when I'm not and was not a resident?

Asked on Dec 11th, 2015 on DUI/DWI - Michigan
More details to this question:
I had my license revoked while being a resident. I moved as a permanent resident when 5 years later, I got a DUI where I am a permanent resident but the other state holds it against me and won't take line off my license. Before leaving, I completed my probation fines and fees and I've also done the same here.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, commonly do. It is called reciprocation, well established and legal.
Answered on Jan 04th, 2016 at 9:44 AM

Report Abuse
Traffic Ticket Attorney serving Eureka, MO at The Rogers Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Some types of traffic convictions (such as DUIs) remain on your driving record forever. Also, keep in mind that all states share traffic violation information with each other. Otherwise, people could do whatever they wanted (rack up a bunch of DUI convictions, for example), then move to another state to avoid the consequences.
Answered on Jan 04th, 2016 at 9:44 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters